PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Who are we?

Dr Grange and Associates provides expert witness services along with teaching and training.

Data protection is at the core of our business and we act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) at all times to ensure that your personal information is protected and that you are clear understanding as to how and why we use your personal data.

This privacy policy tells you everything you need to know about how your data is handled.

  1. Contact details

Should you have any questions or would like to exercise your privacy rights, this is how to get in touch:  Dr Tom Grange, Clinical Psychologist, is the data controller for The Dr Grange and Associates Ltd (DGA) which is registered with the Information Commissioners Office: the company registration number is ZA213387.

DGA’s Correspondence address is: Dr Grange and Associates, Maple House, High St, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 5BS

Email: drgrange@dgaxperts.co.uk

Telephone: 01707594 001

  1. Whose Data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Employees and associates
  • Clients
  • Suppliers & service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers
  1. What data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as “personal data”:

  • Personal details.
  • Medical details/records
  • Financial details.
  • Employment details.
  • Family and lifestyle details.
  • Education and training details.
  • Court documents
  • Test forms and results
  1. Special Categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being “special category”.  This could include:

  • Physical and mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Criminal convictions
  • Sexual orientation
  1. Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can we withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)
  1. How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes

  • Provision of expert witness services
  • Promotion of our goods and services
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing employees and associates
  1. With whom will we share your information with?

We are very strict about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter.  This may include:

  • Associates and employees of DGA
  • Lawyers
  • Medical experts
  • Healthcare/educational professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Courts and tribunals

If information needs to be shared with individuals abroad associated with your case, for example, as part of an immigration or extradition matter, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards will be taken. Where you to authorise us to do so we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

  1. For how long will we keep your information for?
    • We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and thereafter for a period of 6 years.
    • In some cases we may retain your information for a longer period and we will advise you of this at the time
  2. Security Arrangements
    • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measurements and in accordance with GDPR requirements.
    • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate.
    • More information is available from the data protection officer.
  3. What rights do you have?

Your rights under GDPR vary according to the legal basis on which we hold your information. You have the following rights under GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision making and profiling

For some clients, our basis for processing is for a ‘legal obligation’, for example, to comply with a Court order and where experts must comply with strict guidelines effecting their duty to the Court. Unfortunately this reduces your rights over the data. The individualhas no right to erasure, right to data portability, or right to object. Please see here for further information;

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legal-obligation/

  1. Right of access
    • You may have a right to see the information we hold about you
    • To access this you need to provide a request, in writing, to our data protection officer, together with proof of your identity.
    • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days, however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further 2 months if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex.
    • Full details are available in our data subject access policy which is available on request from the data protection officer
  2. Right to erasure
    • You may have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases
    • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims
    • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer
  3. To whom can you complain to?
    • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact the data protection officer, Dr Tom Grange, Maple House, High St, Potters Bar, Herts, EN6 5BS. Tel: 01707 594 001, email: drgrange@dgaexperts.co.uk
    • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details are available at ico.org.uk

 

 

 

Our registered address:

Dr Grange and Associates
Maple House
High St
Potters Bar
Hertfordshire
EN6 5BS

Read our privacy policy

Copyright DGA Associates 2018.

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

DGA provides the full range of services in family, criminal and civil law, always in accordance with Legal Aid Agency rates and guidelines.

Telephone: 01707 594 001
Email: enquiries@dgaexperts.co.uk
Opening hours: Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm